Tarheroya

Look for A Wife Abroad&Spouses of U.S. People

Look for A Wife Abroad&Spouses of U.S. People

As a whole, you may be eligible for naturalization under Section 319(a) for the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) if your

  • Have now been a permanent resident (Green Card owner) for at the least 36 months
  • Have now been surviving in marital union aided by the U.S. that is same citizen during such time
  • Meet all other eligibility needs under this part

In some instances, partners of U.S. residents used abroad may be eligible for naturalization no matter their time as permanent residents. These partners may qualify under part 319(b) associated with the INA.

For information associated with spouses of army people, see our people in the Military and their loved ones web page. Additionally for information regarding becoming a permanent resident or petitioning for household members, please go to our Green Card or Family websites.

General Eligibility Needs

To qualify for naturalization pursuant to section 319(a) associated with the INA, an applicant must:

  • Be 18 or older
  • Be considered a resident that is permanentGreen Card owner) for at the very least 36 months instantly preceding the date of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have already been located in marital union aided by the U.S. resident spouse, that has been a U.S. resident during every one of such duration, through the 36 months straight away preceding the date of filing the applying or over until assessment in the application
  • Have lived inside the state, or USCIS region with jurisdiction on the applicant’s spot of residence, for at the very least three months prior to the date https://mailorderbrides.dating of filing the application form
  • Have actually constant residence in the us as a lawful resident that is permanent at minimum 36 months instantly preceding the date of filing the applying
  • Live constantly inside the united states of america from the date of application for naturalization before the right time of naturalization
  • Be physically contained in the usa for at the least 1 . 5 years from the three years instantly preceding the date of filing the program
  • Have the ability to read, write, and talk English and possess knowledge and an awareness of U.S. government and history(also called civics)
  • Be an individual of good ethical character, connected to the axioms for the Constitution associated with united states of america, and well disposed towards the good purchase and joy for the united states of america during all appropriate durations underneath the law

Partners of U.S. People Employed Abroad

Generally speaking, the spouse of a U.S. resident who’s utilized by the U.S. federal government, like the army, or any other qualifying manager, whose partner is planned become stationed abroad this kind of employment for at the very least one year during the time of filing, can be qualified to receive naturalization under section b that is 319( associated with the INA.

As a whole, a partner of a U.S. resident employed abroad must certanly be contained in the usa pursuant to a legal admission for permanent residence during the time of assessment in the naturalization application as well as the full time of naturalization, and meet of all the needs in the list above except that:

  • No certain duration being a permanent resident (Green Card owner) is necessary (nevertheless the partner should be a resident that is permanent
  • No particular amount of continuous residence or presence that is physical the usa is necessary
  • No specific amount of marital union is needed; nevertheless, the partners should be in a legitimate wedding at the full time of filing before the time of naturalization.

Note: you have to additionally establish which you intend to reside in the United States immediately upon the termination of your spouse’s employment abroad that you will depart abroad immediately after naturalization and.

دیدگاه‌ خود را بیان کنید

نشانی ایمیل شما منتشر نخواهد شد. بخش‌های موردنیاز علامت‌گذاری شده‌اند *